Level 3 Biology

13BIO
Course Description

Teacher in Charge: Mrs N. Wynne

Recommended Prior Learning

12 credits from Level 2 Biology & Level 2 literacy standards OR by arrangement with Mrs Wynne.


This course offers a look into how animals and plants respond to changes in their environment and how animals and plants can adapt to these changes to survive.  Students will carry out their own investigation on either a plant or animal and relate to their adaptations.

It also offers a look at how genetics is used in Biotechnology and how genetics relates to the much larger process of Evolution.


Faculties:

Science



Career Pathways

Acupuncturist, Personal Trainer/Fitness Instructor, Registered Nurse, Agricultural/Horticultural Scientist, Agricultural/Horticultural Consultant, Paramedic, Anaesthetist, Anaesthetic Technician, Pathologist, Veterinary Nurse, Zoologist, Beekeeper, Chemist, Aquaculture Farmer, Zookeeper, Marine Biologist, Arborist, Medical Physicist, Meat/Seafood Process Worker, Audiologist/Audiometrist, Microbiologist, Beauty Therapist, Farmer/Farm Manager, Biochemist, Biomedical Engineer, Biomedical Technician, Biotechnologist, Biosecurity Officer, Phlebotomist, Brewer, Mechanical Engineer, Fishing Skipper, Clinical Physiologist, Physician, Surgeon, Midwife, Dental Assistant, Science Technician, Podiatrist, Chiropractor, Medical Laboratory Scientist, Clinical Coder, Dental Technician, Community Karitāne, Pharmacist, Crop Farmer/Manager, Oral Health Therapist, Dentist, Medical Imaging Technologist, Diagnostic Radiologist, Dietitian, Dispensing Optician, Forensic Scientist, General Practitioner, Gynaecologist/Obstetrician, Psychiatrist, Dog Trainer, Geologist, Environmental Scientist, Environmental/Public Health Officer, Ranger, Food Technologist, Professional Sportsperson, Forest Manager, Forestry Scientist, Pest Control Technician, Landscaper, Gardener, Agricultural/Horticultural Field Representative, Health and Safety Adviser, Health Promoter, Health Care Assistant, Naturopath, Veterinarian, Massage Therapist, Ship's Master, Medical Laboratory Technician, Radiation Therapist, Nursery Grower/Worker, Occupational Therapist, Optometrist, Osteopath, Physiotherapist, Quarantine Officer, Radiation Oncologist, Speech-Language Therapist, Sterilising Technician, Water/Wastewater Treatment Operator, Pet Groomer, Orchard Farmer/Manager, Support Worker, Ophthalmologist, Viticulturist, Epidemiologist

Contributions and Equipment/Stationery

Cost: $25 approx.


Credit Information

This course is eligible for subject endorsement.

This course is approved for University Entrance.

Assessment
Level
Internal or
External
Credits
L1 Literacy Credits UE Literacy Credits Numeracy Credits
A.S. 91601 v2 Biology 3.1 - Carry out a practical investigation in a biological context, with guidance
3
I
4
Y
*
Y
A.S. 91602 v2 Biology 3.2 - Integrate biological knowledge to develop an informed response to a socio-scientific issue
3
I
3
Y
3r,3w *
A.S. 91603 v3 Biology 3.3 - Demonstrate understanding of the responses of plants and animals to their external environment
3
E
5
Y
5r,5w *
A.S. 91604 v2 Biology 3.4 - Demonstrate understanding of how an animal maintains a stable internal environment
3
I
3
Y
3r *
A.S. 91605 v2 Biology 3.5 - Demonstrate understanding of evolutionary processes leading to speciation
3
E
4
Y
4r,4w *
A.S. 91607 v2 Biology 3.7 - Demonstrate understanding of human manipulations of genetic transfer and its biological implications
3
I
3
Y
3r *
Total Credits
Approved subject for University Entrance

Number of credits that can be used for overall endorsement: 22

* Only students engaged in learning and achievement derived from Te Marautanga o Aotearoa are eligible to be awarded these subjects as part of the requirement for 14 credits in each of three subjects.

Total Credits Available: 22 credits.
Externally Assessed Credits: 9 credits.
Internally Assessed Credits: 13 credits.

Pathway Tags

Acupuncturist, Personal Trainer/Fitness Instructor, Registered Nurse, Agricultural/Horticultural Scientist, Agricultural/Horticultural Consultant, Paramedic, Anaesthetist, Anaesthetic Technician, Pathologist, Veterinary Nurse, Zoologist, Beekeeper, Chemist, Aquaculture Farmer, Zookeeper, Marine Biologist, Arborist, Medical Physicist, Meat/Seafood Process Worker, Audiologist/Audiometrist, Microbiologist, Beauty Therapist, Farmer/Farm Manager, Biochemist, Biomedical Engineer, Biomedical Technician, Biotechnologist, Biosecurity Officer, Phlebotomist, Brewer, Mechanical Engineer, Fishing Skipper, Clinical Physiologist, Physician, Surgeon, Midwife, Dental Assistant, Science Technician, Podiatrist, Chiropractor, Medical Laboratory Scientist, Clinical Coder, Dental Technician, Community Karitāne, Pharmacist, Crop Farmer/Manager, Oral Health Therapist, Dentist, Medical Imaging Technologist, Diagnostic Radiologist, Dietitian, Dispensing Optician, Forensic Scientist, General Practitioner, Gynaecologist/Obstetrician, Psychiatrist, Dog Trainer, Geologist, Environmental Scientist, Environmental/Public Health Officer, Ranger, Food Technologist, Professional Sportsperson, Forest Manager, Forestry Scientist, Pest Control Technician, Landscaper, Gardener, Agricultural/Horticultural Field Representative, Health and Safety Adviser, Health Promoter, Health Care Assistant, Naturopath, Veterinarian, Massage Therapist, Ship's Master, Medical Laboratory Technician, Radiation Therapist, Nursery Grower/Worker, Occupational Therapist, Optometrist, Osteopath, Physiotherapist, Quarantine Officer, Radiation Oncologist, Speech-Language Therapist, Sterilising Technician, Water/Wastewater Treatment Operator, Pet Groomer, Orchard Farmer/Manager, Support Worker, Ophthalmologist, Viticulturist, Epidemiologist


Disclaimer

Course selection will depend on the option lines and student numbers. There is no guarantee that the courses you select now will all be available for you in 2022.